« My thoughts on Korea - Chapter 1 - 19 April, 2017 | Main | Is Trump bluffing overseas? »

19 April 2017

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Chris Chuba

Only Al Qaeda and other Syrian rebel supporters have been to Khan Shaykhun, correct? So this means that every single bit of forensic evidence and accounts have come exclusively from this group. There are no first person accounts from international organizations or external countries. Am I missing something, the doctors who treated the people near the site, are they all Syrians and/or Turks or do 'Doctors without Borders' have a presence there (doubt it).

This is worth mentioning, the MSM might believe that the White Helmets are like the Red Crescent but they are not. They are rebel supporters and only operate in rebel / Al Qaeda territory.

The Pentagon claims to have captured SIGINT radio traffic between the Strike fighter and air traffic controller proving that it was a chemical attack. Is there any valid reason why they cannot release the transcripts?
I cannot think of any scenario how releasing transcripts would compromise our Intelligence sources.
1. Written transcripts do not convey any indication on how it was obtained. It is not like a recording that can be analyzed.

2. We provided transcripts in previous situations like the KAL-007 incident. Hmm... maybe a bad example, we edited the transcripts and the tape down to 8 minutes to be intentionally misleading before presenting them before the U.N. But in any case, we have released radio intercepts before.

3. What technology would transcripts divulge that has not already been divulged by announcing the existence of radio intercepts? If the Syrians encrypted radio traffic, we have already told them that we can decrypt it even if we never release transcripts.

Obviously, I do not believe that we have incriminating transcripts but I am curious if there is any legitimate case for them to not do so.

Yeah, Right

Reminds me of a 1941 prediction about the USSR: we only need to kick in the door and the entire rotten ediface will fall down.

As predictions go it wasn't entirely accurate. I doubt that this one is either. The USA has more forces, but they are scattered around the world. Russia has fewer forces, but they aren't far-flung.

Marko


You can pretty much bet that the environmental samples from the impact crater will test positive for sarin consistent with Assad's stockpile. That will be the cherry on top for another Oscar-deserving production.

Those dead from sarin were not "exposed" , they were murdered. Aside from the 20 or so from a single family , it appears that the bulk of the dead were not residents :

" No one knows for sure the exact death toll, because some of the dead were refugees from the neighbouring province of Hama who sought shelter here, and their relatives took them home for burial." ( For "refugees" , read "captives". )

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2017/apr/08/syria-town-mourning-chemical-attack

The now-rockstar "man with twins" who lost 19 , 20 , 22 , or 25 family members , depending on who was counting , is named Abdul Hamid al-Yousef , and is shown here ( in checked shirt ) with Erdogan at the hospital in Turkey:

http://ap.mnocdn.no/images/abb8daee-2103-4957-9867-baa2836e9544?fit=crop&q=80&w=980

To me , he appears awfully similar to the guy against the wall at the back of the room in this earlier picture depicting one of the regular McCain/terrorists strategy sessions :

http://i2.cdn.turner.com/cnn/dam/assets/130527175644-mccainsyria-story-top.jpg

If that is Mr. Man-with-Twins with McCain , I think he's going to be one very wealthy man when this is all over with.

b

I have checked and listed on my site all early news reports of the incident. All, including the doctors in Turkey who received first casualties, only spoke of chlorine.

There is no evidence (video etc) of symptoms of the casualties or first responder that is more consistent with sarin than chlorine.

The only one who talked of sarin was an al-Qaeda "doctor" who had been in court in Britain for abducting journalists in Syria. He releaseda prepared propaganda video.

That was then taken up by Turkish officials but without any evidence. The current head of the OPCW is a Turkish (NATO) diplomat.

Gen Dau

In the midst of Theodore Postol's well-done and persuasive analysis published above, one point remains a mystery. The weather info for April 4 has the wind direction at 6:00 a.m. to be "SE." This means the wind was blowing from SE toward the NW. But Prof. Postal writes that the wind must have carried the gas across a field and toward a hamlet to the SE. I don't understand. Why didn't the wind carry the gas toward the NW? The same directionality or movement INTO the wind is shown by yellow arrows drawn on some of the photos. For 9:00 as well: the chart says the wind was from the E, which means the wind was traveling toward the W. But the yellow arrows on the photos point toward the E, not the W. Prima facie things seem to be the reverse of what they should be. Could someone please explain this apparent contradiction? Thanks!

hans

The lie of Assad's poison gas attack has been cemented into what passes for a fact nowadays, an alt-fact, if you will. All attempts to correct the record so far have come to nothing - the Borg narrative stands. Subsequent events have smothered it. Future imbecilities will bury it deeper.

One has to wonder what the Russians and Chinese make of this.

Gen Dau

I hope Professor Postol will compare the time scheme he established for the action in the White Hat videos with the new timeline that Assad has revealed: '"First of all, we don't know if the site that we attacked that day half an hour before noon, about 11:30, was a chemical warehouse or depot or anything like this. And their story said that the attack happened at 6, 6:30 in the morning. We didn't launch any attack at that time. So, you have two possibilities: the first one is that there was an attack at lunch time or at about 11:30. The other possibility that we believe in is that it was a false flag, there was no attack," the president explained.'
https://sputniknews.com/middleeast/201704201052822122-assad-idlib-shairat-lie-false-flag/

I believe that Prof. Postol puts the White Hat Performance at somewhat after 7 a.m. The shadows are quite long. If so, this would be about 4 hours before the Syrian bombing attack. Perhaps, as Assad asserts, there really was no gas leakage from a bombed warehouse and it was all theater. This would also jibe with the theory that there was no sarin used and that traces of sarin were added later (in Turkey?) to the bodies. If so, who are the poor dead people? Are they some of the group of more than 200 people who were said to have been kidnaped by Al Nusra from a nearby village a couple of days before the alleged CW attack?

LeaNder

James, yes, developments in Turkey makes one feel highly uncomfortable. Triggers Niemüller's "First they came" ... vaguely.

To the extend I understood David's argument, it seemed to be that the Turkish type of evidence wouldn't be definitive anyway: evidence from the human body versus evidence collected directly in the environment. Where the agent no doubt must have left traces. I don't have the expertise in many of the field necessary to grasp matters.

If i leave out his attention to the importance of--forget the precise term--documentation of who delivered what evidence and to whom...

*****
Fact is, without going back to check. I assume that the bits of the press release that made it into the news, would suggest to average audience. Why not me? OK it's proven.

... Borg, or simply superficial treatment of the press release to the extend it reached me in news? I wouldn't want to be the judge on that issue.

hemeantwell

I'd encourage you not to underestimate the corrosive potential of propaganda-exposing sites such as this during a period when elites are suffering from a serious legitimacy deficit. Over the past year I've seen many people I know go from trusting loyalists to be much more willing to suspend belief and dangerously ask cui bono?. In addition, the surprising formation of a Trump-HRC alliance around this farce has been eye-opening. As long as the neocons don't manage to significantly escalate on some front -- and there are many -- the truth will have an increasing impact.

Thomas

"One has to wonder what the Russians and Chinese make of this."

The American Elite are pathologically insane, so be prepared and ready for the next strategically stupid move.

Mikey

Think you missed my point, which is, there is no way that a single 122mm rocket can deliver 'hundreds of kilograms' of Sarin. Professor Postol estimated the rocket section in the crater could contain about 10L, which is about 10KG of Sarin. Ten rockets could deliver about 100KG, but there weren't ten. By the jihadists own admission only four rockets were fired that morning and only one released gas.

Mikey

Can't explain the contradiction.
This video of the attack shows the dust clouds relatively stationary at ground level and drifting in the direction of the sun as the dust rises.

There also is a white cloud that doesn't seem to be rising (to the right of the mosque on the right side of the video).

optimax

The msm is using Alex Jones to discount the idea Assad didn't do it. Jones is a wacko that sometimes gets the story right but calling Newton a staged event is reprehensible. The msm ignores the MIT professor and promotes the Israeli talking point Assad did it because he felt he could get away with it since he was beating ISIS and US had backed away from regime change. In other words, Assad is a self-destructive moron. A large percentage of Americans have heads buried in their smart phones watching some kid throw a baseball at his fathers nuts and think they are the most exceptional people earth has grown.

Mikey

The missing link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MYOMEDK_uVs&feature=youtu.be

Pundita

My guess would be that Dr Postol is reading the comments here in response to his assessments but why not put your question directly to him? He's published his email address in all his assessments but here it is again:
Email: postol@mit.edu

I'd say he'd be willing to reply to any reasonable question put to him about his analyses of the chemical incident.

Marko

This is where Postol's analysis is weak , IMO , and not even because he may have flipped the wind direction 180 degrees.

Boaters know that winds less than 5 mph are negligible , and are often referred to as "light and variable". In town that sits in a bowl like Khan Sheikhoun , other impacts on air flows could have overwhelmed the 3 or 4 mph winds that were supposed to have been present , with different effects in different locales.

He should have used a pair of circles - a pair to bracket uncertainty in gas cloud velocity - rather than a pie slice to depict the possible area impacted , at least for the first hour or two.

The hamlet is a long ways off in one direction , but if you don't restrict yourself in that regard , the potential for early impacts on residential housing goes way up.

The Guardian reporter visited the damn house where two dozen people died - couldn't he at least disclose the ballpark location of that sucker ?

Tigermoth

Mr. Postal misinterpreted the wind direction he has posted this updated assessment:

With Error Fixed, Evidence Against ‘Sarin Attack’ Remains Convincing

Posted on Apr 21, 2017

By Theodore A. Postol

http://www.truthdig.com/report/item/with_error_fixed_evidence_against_sarin_attack_remains_convincing_20170421

"In my report published April 19 on Truthdig, I misinterpreted the wind-direction convention, resulting in my estimates of plume directions being exactly 180 degrees off. This article corrects that error and provides important new analytic results that follow from correction of that error.

When the error in wind direction is corrected, the conclusion is that if there was a significant sarin release at the crater as alleged by the White House Intelligence Report (WHR) issued April 11, the immediate result would have been significant casualties immediately adjacent to the dispersion crater."

"...As can be seen by the corrected wind patterns in the labeled photographs below, the predicted direction of the sarin plume would take it immediately into a heavily populated area."

"...In addition, the crater area where the sarin release was supposed to have occurred was close enough to the densely populated downwind area that significant amounts of sarin that would have fallen near the crater during the initial aerosol release would have resulted in a persistent plume of toxic sarin being carried into this populated area as the liquid on the ground near the crater evaporated during the day.

The close proximity to the crater would have certainly led to high casualties within the populated area..."

J

Many are growing increasingly nervous that a false flag operation is in the works under the guise of:

http://www.zerohedge.com/news/2017-04-21/operation-gotham-shield-us-govt-simulate-nuke-blast-over-manhattan-actual-war-looms

bacchus

Yes, you're on to something.

Bacchus

Yes, you're on to something.

Keith Harbaugh

The New York Times on 2017-04-26 published a 7 minute video which purports to
a) support the U.S./MSM/anti-Assad story, and
b) undermine the Assad/Russia story.
“How Syria and Russia Spun a Chemical Strike”
https://youtu.be/9P1yNwI6cSg
Anybody care to comment on that video?

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

February 2021

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28            
Blog powered by Typepad